[WSBARP] Venue Question
[…] The King County Superior Court also entered an order of partition directing the sale of real property located in another county.  At issue was the existence of a CIR and a claim for partition of the property.  The order reads like a family law order directing the parties to list the property for sale and come to agreements relating to the sale.  No referee has been appointed to oversee the process.

Question-Is the King County order effective as to the out of county property given RCW 4.12.010(1) which provides that actions for the partition of property "shall be commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated."

I don't think it is but wanted to check with the hive mind.

Thanks.

Catherine "Cat" Clark
Law Office of Catherine C. Clark PLLC
110 Prefontaine Place South, Ste. 304
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 838-2528
Cell: (206) 409-8938
Email: cat at loccc.com<mailto:cat at loccc.com>