[WSBARP] Question about when judgments become liens against the homestead
[…] [WSBARP] Question about when judgments become liens against the homestead

Chandra Lewnau chandra at lewnaulaw.com
Fri Sep 30 11:06:14 PDT 2022


There are no surviving minor children or a spouse so the award in lieu of
homestead/basic award protections do not apply.

The argument that it is no longer a homestead would make sense but the
creditor claim statutes RCW 11.40.130 states that "if a judgment was
entered against the decedent during the decedent's lifetime, an execution
may not issue on the judgment after the death of the decedent. *The
judgment must be presented in the manner provided in RCW **11.40.070*
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.40.070>*, but if the
judgment is a lien on any property of the decedent, the property may be
sold for the satisfaction of the judgment and the officer making the sale
shall account to the personal representative for any surplus."*

FYI, the not completely unexpected response from the title company to my
argument that several of the judgments were not perfected liens and
therefore had to submit timely claims was this:

*Underwriter response*:

“Our stance is that a filed judgment attaches to all assets without the