[WSBARP] Creditor of Property Subject to Sale by Receiver
[…] Tel:   (425) 402-7800
     Fax:  (425) 458-9096
    www.rodharmon.com<http://www.rodharmon.com>
   rodharmon at msn.com<mailto:rodharmon at msn.com>




From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com On Behalf Of Ryan P. Coon
Sent: Wednesday, November 10, 2021 2:55 PM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Creditor of Property Subject to Sale by Receiver


Thank Stephen and Rod.

Rod, your quick synopsis is in line with my reading of the statute so I appreciate the confirmation. Where I'm most unclear is whether my client even needs to file a claim, regardless of notice. RCW 7.60.210(1) seems to exempt "creditors with security interests in or other liens against property of the estate" from having to serve such claims on the receiver. However, I would love some correction if I'm misreading the statute.

Very Truly Yours,
Ryan P. Coon
Law Office of Cole & Gilday, P.C.

10101 - 270th St. NW
Stanwood, WA 98292
(360) 629-2900 (Telephone)
(360) 629-0220 (Fax)