[WSBARP] Creditor of Property Subject to Sale by Receiver
[…] [WSBARP] Creditor of Property Subject to Sale by Receiver

Ryan P. Coon cole-gilday at stanwoodlaw.net
Wed Nov 10 14:54:40 PST 2021


Thank Stephen and Rod.

Rod, your quick synopsis is in line with my reading of the statute so I 
appreciate the confirmation. Where I'm most unclear is whether my client 
even needs to file a claim, regardless of notice. RCW 7.60.210(1) seems 
to exempt "creditors with security interests in or other liens against 
property of the estate" from having to serve such claims on the 
receiver. However, I would love some correction if I'm misreading the 
statute.

Very Truly Yours,

Ryan P. Coon

Law Office of Cole & Gilday, P.C.

//

10101 - 270th St. NW

Stanwood, WA 98292

(360) 629-2900 (Telephone)

(360) 629-0220 (Fax)