[WSBARP] WSBARP Digest, Vol 82, Issue 27
[…] ------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Fri, 30 Jul 2021 11:25:44 -0700
From: Kary Krismer <Krismer at comcast.net>
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants
Message-ID: <e430614c-cc40-3458-504a-8ed114fedb85 at comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed"

I think a leasehold is a limited ownership interest, but that's just my 
recollection from law school.

Kary L. Krismer
206 723-2148

On 7/30/2021 11:06 AM, Craig Blackmon wrote:
> Group Mind, I would love your input.
>
> Per RCW 64.06.010(4) 
> <https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.06.010>: A seller 
> need not provide a Seller Disclosure Statement "where a buyer had an 
> /ownership interest/ in the property within two years of the date of 
> the transfer including, but not limited to, an ownership interest as a 
> partner in a partnership, a limited partner in a limited partnership, 
> a shareholder in a corporation, /a leasehold interest,/ or transfers 
> to and from a facilitator pursuant to a tax deferred exchange.
>
> So, does this mean a seller/landlord does not need to provide a Form 
> 17 to a buyer/tenant?
>
> If so, can we all agree that this is poorly drafted? A "leasehold 
> interest" simply is not an "ownership interest" -- right???
>
> Thank you!
>
> Craig
> Craig Blackmon, Attorney at Law