[WSBARP] WSBARP Digest, Vol 82, Issue 27
[…] -------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mailman.fsr.com/pipermail/wsbarp/attachments/20210730/a746a820/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Fri, 30 Jul 2021 11:06:55 -0700
From: Craig Blackmon <craig at lawofficeofcraigblackmon.com>
To: WSBA Real Property List Serve <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: [WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants
Message-ID:
    <CAG1D8uYh8SbUFkgTWmQK0p5fvBrNGW8yojC+3r3_Qe7_YG1YWQ at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Group Mind, I would love your input.

Per RCW 64.06.010(4)
<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.06.010>: A seller need not
provide a Seller Disclosure Statement "where a buyer had an *ownership
interest* in the property within two years of the date of the transfer
including, but not limited to, an ownership interest as a partner in a
partnership, a limited partner in a limited partnership, a shareholder in a
corporation, *a leasehold interest,* or transfers to and from a facilitator
pursuant to a tax deferred exchange.

So, does this mean a seller/landlord does not need to provide a Form 17 to
a buyer/tenant?

If so, can we all agree that this is poorly drafted? A "leasehold interest"
simply is not an "ownership interest" -- right???

Thank you!

Craig
Craig Blackmon, Attorney at Law