[WSBARP] Neighbor's sprinkler water damaging adjoining property owner's home
[…] Damages for nuisance are measured by the cost to abate the nuisance (i.e., the cost to divert the water from continuing to damage the neighbors’ property).  Here, the damages will likely be measured by the cost to divert the water around or through the neighbors’ property.  We don’t yet know what the cost of abatement will be.

Trespass:

Under RCW 4.24.630, “Every person who goes onto the land of another and who . . . wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.”  The elements of an action in trespass (which includes a trespass by water) are the intentional or negligent intrusion onto or into the property of another by the defendant.