[WSBARP] Neighbor's sprinkler water damaging adjoining property owner's home
[…] Jeff,

It sounds like PC may have claims for trespass and nuisance.  It seems the second exception to the common enemy doctrine applies (i.e., landowners may not collect and channel water, whether by gutter, culvert, street, or otherwise, onto a neighbor’s land in a manner or quantity different from the water’s natural flow).  Here is some analysis I provided a prior client on this topic (note: my client was defending allegations that water runoff from her property was damaging her neighbors’ foundation, patio, and landscaping).  Hope it helps.

Nuisance:

Nuisance is broadly defined under RCW 7.48.120 as “unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which acts or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others . . . or in any way renders other persons insecure in the use of property.”

Damages for nuisance are measured by the cost to abate the nuisance (i.e., the cost to divert the water from continuing to damage the neighbors’ property).  Here, the damages will likely be measured by the cost to divert the water around or through the neighbors’ property.