[WSBARP] unlawful detainer judgment
[…] >     and complaint but before the show cause hearing.  When I informed
>     the judge at the show cause hearing that the T had moved out, the
>     judge basically tossed the file aside and said "next".  Then I
>     pointed out to the judge that while it was no longer necessary to
>     obtain a Writ of Restitution, T still met the definition of being
>     in unlawful detainer because T was in possession of the premises
>     past the expiration of the 3 day notice and so the LL was still
>     entitled to a judgement.  The judge frowned but signed the judgement.
>
>     RCW 59.12.030 says that the "tenant of real property for a term
>     less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either: ...
>
>     3) When he or she continues in possession in person or by
>     subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice
>     in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or
>     the surrender of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW
>     *59.12.040*
>     <http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.12.040> provided)
>     in behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing
>     it, has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days
>     after service thereof. The notice may be served at any time after
>     the rent becomes due."
>
>     I would argue that if T stays in the premises for ANY TIME after
>     the 3 day notice has expired (and service of the summons and
>     complaint), then T is "guilty of unlawful detainer."  But, I guess
>     it comes down to what does "continues in possession" mean?  I have