[WSBARP] unlawful detainer judgment
[…] I have had tenants move out after service of the summons and complaint but before the show cause hearing.  When I informed the judge at the show cause hearing that the T had moved out, the judge basically tossed the file aside and said "next".  Then I pointed out to the judge that while it was no longer necessary to obtain a Writ of Restitution, T still met the definition of being in unlawful detainer because T was in possession of the premises past the expiration of the 3 day notice and so the LL was still entitled to a judgement.  The judge frowned but signed the judgement.



RCW 59.12.030 says that the "tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either: ...
3) When he or she continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.12.040> provided) in behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after service thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent becomes due."

I would argue that if T stays in the premises for ANY TIME after the 3 day notice has expired (and service of the summons and complaint), then T is "guilty of unlawful detainer."  But, I guess it comes down to what does "continues in possession" mean?