[WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
[…] I have evicted one woman and her friends four times
in less than ten years.  Not all tenants are worthy of your compassion.
That said, on this last eviction, the LL gave the tenants over two extra
hours to move their stuff.  I have worked with family members in the past to
empty the house.  

 

Moving items to the nearest public property does two things.  Because it is
on public property, the tenant can continue to retrieve the personal
property without going onto the property and getting arrested for criminal
trespass.  Secondly, after the LL gets a court order and, based on RCW
59.18.312, the LL has the right AND the obligation (note that RCW 59.18.312
states that “the property shall be deposited upon the nearest public
property and may not be stored by the landlord.”) to move the stuff to the
curb.  If the court has blessed the eviction and the legislature has
determined that, under certain circumstances, the LL shall move the stuff to
the curb, then hasn’t society determined that this isn’t the LL’s problem
anymore?