[WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
[…] wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [
<mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>
mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Wednesday, January 18, 2017 10:25 AM
To:  <mailto:wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com> wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles

 

After finally working the issues out with city and county officials, I have
got them to back off and not arrest or fine my landlord clients for moving
the tenant’s personal property to the nearest public property (they tried to
charge littering and illegal dumping of garbage.) RCW 59.18.312 says, in
part, “If the tenant or the tenant's representative objects to the storage
of the property or the landlord elects not to store the property because the
tenant has not served a written request on the landlord to do so, the
property shall be deposited upon the nearest public property and may not be
stored by the landlord.
”)  BUT, the hold out are the evicting sheriffs who
says that if my landlord client moves (or drags) a tenant’s vehicle to the
sidewalk and street, they’ll charge the landlord (“because we’ll know who
moved it there”).