[WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
[…] I have evicted one woman and her friends four times in less than ten years.  Not all tenants are worthy of your compassion.  That said, on this last eviction, the LL gave the tenants over two extra hours to move their stuff.  I have worked with family members in the past to empty the house.

Moving items to the nearest public property does two things.  Because it is on public property, the tenant can continue to retrieve the personal property without going onto the property and getting arrested for criminal trespass.  Secondly, after the LL gets a court order and, based on RCW 59.18.312, the LL has the right AND the obligation (note that RCW 59.18.312 states that “the property shall be deposited upon the nearest public property and may not be stored by the landlord.”) to move the stuff to the curb.  If the court has blessed the eviction and the legislature has determined that, under certain circumstances, the LL shall move the stuff to the curb, then hasn’t society determined that this isn’t the LL’s problem anymore?