[WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
[…] Not all tenants are worthy of your compassion.
> That said, on this last eviction, the LL gave the tenants over two extra
> hours to move their stuff.  I have worked with family members in the past
> to empty the house.
>
>
>
> Moving items to the nearest public property does two things.  Because it
> is on public property, the tenant can continue to retrieve the personal
> property without going onto the property and getting arrested for criminal
> trespass.  Secondly, after the LL gets a court order and, based on RCW
> 59.18.312, the LL has the right AND the obligation (note that RCW 59.18.312
> states that “the property *shall* be deposited upon the nearest public
> property and *may not be stored* by the landlord.”) to move the stuff to
> the curb.  If the court has blessed the eviction and the legislature has
> determined that, under certain circumstances, the LL *shall* move the
> stuff to the curb, then hasn’t society determined that this isn’t the LL’s
> problem anymore?