[WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
[…] >
>
>
> *From:* wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.
> wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>] *On Behalf Of *Paul
> Neumiller
> *Sent:* Wednesday, January 18, 2017 10:25 AM
> *To:* wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
> *Subject:* [WSBARP] Evictions & Vehicles
>
>
>
> After finally working the issues out with city and county officials, I
> have got them to back off and not arrest or fine my landlord clients for
> moving the tenant’s personal property to the nearest public property (they
> tried to charge littering and illegal dumping of garbage.) RCW 59.18.312
> says, in part, “If the tenant or the tenant's representative objects to the
> storage of the property or the landlord elects not to store the property
> because the tenant has not served a written request on the landlord to do
> so, the property shall be deposited upon the nearest public property and
> may not be stored by the landlord.…”)  BUT, the hold out are the evicting
> sheriffs who says that if my landlord client moves (or drags) a tenant’s
> vehicle to the sidewalk and street, they’ll charge the landlord (“because
> we’ll know who moved it there”).
>
>
>