[WSBARP] illegal subdivision
[…] If you have
received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by
telephone at 360-352-8311 or by e-mail to reception at buddbaylaw.com, and
destroy the original message from your electronic files.

 

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com
[mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of John McCrady
Sent: Friday, December 30, 2016 11:16 AM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] illegal subdivision

 

I agree with Eric's analysis.  

RCW 58.17.030  states that "every subdivision shall comply with the
provisions of this chapter......"

RCW 58.17.300 states that "any person......who violates any provision of
this chapter.....shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and each
sale...or transfer....shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense."

I am not aware of any authority holding that a transfer in violation of
the subdivision code is void or voidable.  If anyone is aware of such
authority I would love to hear about it.

 

John McCrady

Counsel

Puget Sound Title Company

5350 Orchard Street West

University Place WA 98466