[WSBARP] illegal subdivision
[…] Sent: Friday, December 30, 2016 11:40 AM
To: John McCrady <j.mccrady at pstitle.com>; WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] illegal subdivision
· See The Newport Yacht Basin Association of Condominium Owners v. Supreme Northwest, Inc., 168 Wn.App. 56, 73, 277 P.3d 18
· (2012).
·
On December 30, 2016 at 11:15 AM John McCrady <j.mccrady at pstitle.com<mailto:j.mccrady at pstitle.com>> wrote:
I agree with Eric’s analysis.
RCW 58.17.030 states that “every subdivision shall comply with the provisions of this chapter……”
RCW 58.17.300 states that “any person……who violates any provision of this chapter…..shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and each sale…or transfer….shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense.”
I am not aware of any authority holding that a transfer in violation of the subdivision code is void or voidable. If anyone is aware of such authority I would love to hear about it.
John McCrady
Counsel
Puget Sound Title Company
5350 Orchard Street West
University Place WA 98466
253-476-5721