[WSBAPT] King County's requirement that nonintervention PRs file something annually
[…] > representative. Therefore, at
> no such time shall the action go more than 12 months without case activity
> or reporting to the
> Court."
>
> The second paragraph appears to me quite contrary to WA law, and the cited
> statute, RCW 11.28.050, appears inapplicable.
> https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.28.050
>
> Is there some local court rule that supports this document's claim that a
> PR with nonintervention powers must annually file a report or something
> with the court?
>
> This notice appears to me to directly conflict with RCW 11.68.090(1) "Any
> personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may ...
> administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of
> court." (effective until 7/25/2021).
>
> And it appears explicitly contrary to the revised language, effective
> 7/25/2021, of RCW 11.68.090(2)(a) "A personal representative with
> nonintervention powers may act without an order of the court and without