[WSBAPT] King County's requirement that nonintervention PRs file something annually
[…] neglecting the estate or neglecting to perform any acts as personal representative. Therefore, at
no such time shall the action go more than 12 months without case activity or reporting to the
Court."

The second paragraph appears to me quite contrary to WA law, and the cited statute, RCW 11.28.050, appears inapplicable.
https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.28.050

Is there some local court rule that supports this document's claim that a PR with nonintervention powers must annually file a report or something with the court?

This notice appears to me to directly conflict with RCW 11.68.090(1) "Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may ... administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of court." (effective until 7/25/2021).