[WSBAPT] Definition of "Statute of Limitations" in RCW 11.40.090
[…] [WSBAPT] Definition of "Statute of Limitations" in RCW 11.40.090

Douglas Bratt djbratt at mbavancouverlaw.com
Thu Jun 7 16:30:01 PDT 2018


Listmates:

RCW 11.40.090(4) states that "a claim may not be allowed if it is barred by a statute of limitations."

Obviously, if a claim is made against a Decedent's Estate, for a tort (not covered by a liability policy), the "statute of limitations" is three (3) years.