[WSBAPT] Definition of "Statute of Limitations" in RCW 11.40.090
[…] But I think (not sure, worth checking) the remedy for a money-had-and-received claim is a plain $500 money judgment, which implies that it would have to be filed as a creditor claim first.

Sincerely,

Eric

Eric C. Nelsen
SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC
1417 31st Ave South
Seattle WA  98144-3909
phone 206-625-0092
fax 206-625-9040

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Douglas Bratt
Sent: Thursday, June 07, 2018 4:30 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] Definition of "Statute of Limitations" in RCW 11.40.090

Listmates:

RCW 11.40.090(4) states that "a claim may not be allowed if it is barred by a statute of limitations."

Obviously, if a claim is made against a Decedent's Estate, for a tort (not covered by a liability policy), the "statute of limitations" is three (3) years.