[WSBAPT] Depositing Funds to Registry of Court
[…] deposits to the registry including:

 

*	Funds paid in satisfaction of a judgment
*	Funds of minors or incapacitated persons
*	Funds tendered in an interpleader action
*	Cash bonds
*	Funds in an eminent domain case; and
*	Any other funds tendered to the clerk for deposit

 

It would appear this situation falls under the last scenario.

 

The section of RCW 36.48 related to the depositories seems to address the
county's obligations regarding funds deposited in the court registry;  and
RCW 4.08 ("Parties to Action") provides some procedure related to the
parties claiming the property.  RCW 4.08.160 entitled "Action to determine
conflicting claims to property" seems to suggest that there does not need to
be an existing contract dispute claim or other suit pending:  "Anyone having
in his or her possession or under his or her control any property or money .
. . where more than one person claims to be the owner of, entitled to etc.
may commence an action in superior court against [all parties having a
claim] and have their rights, claims etc. determined . . ."

 

What type of Petition or Notice would be required where the funds would be
deposited, notice given to the two parties, and placing the burden on the