[WSBAPT] Depositing Funds to Registry of Court
[…] The section of RCW 36.48 related to the depositories seems to address the county’s obligations regarding funds deposited in the court registry;  and RCW 4.08 (“Parties to Action”) provides some procedure related to the parties claiming the property.  RCW 4.08.160 entitled “Action to determine conflicting claims to property” seems to suggest that there does not need to be an existing contract dispute claim or other suit pending:  “Anyone having in his or her possession or under his or her control any property or money . . . where more than one person claims to be the owner of, entitled to etc. may commence an action in superior court against [all parties having a claim] and have their rights, claims etc. determined . . .” What type of Petition or Notice would be required where the funds would be deposited, notice given to the two parties, and placing the burden on the parties to