[WSBAPT] Letters to Known Creditors - Duty to provide account numbers?
[…] claims presented in the manner provided in RCW 11.40.070
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.40.070>."

Officially, we have not had a claim presented under .070 because nothing
has ever been filed with the court.  The only thing that has come in was
the notice of collection from the collection agency. Thus, I am curious as
to whether I need to officially reject that claim even though they have
never properly filed a claim.

Thank you!
Brent



On Fri, Dec 21, 2018 at 9:18 AM Heather deVrieze <
heatherd at westseattlelaw.com> wrote:

> Brent,
>
>
>
> RCW 11.40.020 merely provides that the Personal Representative may give
> actual notice to creditors who become known, by “serving the notice on
> the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor at the creditor's last
> known address, by regular first-class mail, postage prepaid”
>
> This is all that is required to limit that creditor to the time period
> provided in 11.40.051 (four months from date of first publication or 30
> days from date of actual notice, whichever is later). I have never gotten