[WSBAPT] Letters to Known Creditors - Duty to provide account numbers?
[…] [WSBAPT] Letters to Known Creditors - Duty to provide account numbers?

Heather deVrieze heatherd at westseattlelaw.com
Fri Dec 21 09:13:36 PST 2018


Brent,

RCW 11.40.020 merely provides that the Personal Representative may give actual notice to creditors who become known, by “serving the notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor at the creditor's last known address, by regular first-class mail, postage prepaid”
This is all that is required to limit that creditor to the time period provided in 11.40.051 (four months from date of first publication or 30 days from date of actual notice, whichever is later).