[WSBAPT] condo question
[…] legal description" is usually placed, I have always simply copied the
full legal description from the body of the Deed, & I have never had
such a Deed denied recordation on that basis in a wide variety of
counties in WA.** Mind you, I'm not saying that one can omit a legal
description in the caption --- only that the legal description need not
be the summary or abbreviated description --- the full description will
suffice (& that providing it eliminates the risk of providing an
erroneous summary description where the full description on the Deed is
correct).*
> RCW 65.04.045(1)(f) requires that the deed include on the first
> page: "An abbreviated legal description of the property, and for
> purposes of this subsection, “abbreviated legal description of the
> property” means lot, block, plat, or section, township, range, and
> quarter/quarter section, and reference to the document page number
> where the full legal description is included, if applicable;"
>
> In my experience, the abbreviated legal for a condo unit would be
> "Unit X of ABC Condominium."