[WSBAPT] condo question
[…] Thank you.

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Spencer Stromberg
Sent: Tuesday, February 03, 2015 5:55 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] condo question

I'm sorry to be a contrarian, but I believe the abbreviated legal description is required regardless of whether the full legal is on the first page or not.  RCW 65.04.045(1)(f) requires that the deed include on the first page: "An abbreviated legal description of the property, and for purposes of this subsection, “abbreviated legal description of the property” means lot, block, plat, or section, township, range, and quarter/quarter section, and reference to the document page number where the full legal description is included, if applicable;"

In my experience, the abbreviated legal for a condo unit would be "Unit X of ABC Condominium."