[WSBAPT] PR Delegate Duties??
[…] John, thank for your input and practical advice.  I DO NOT represent either Co-PR but another interested party in the probate.  My fact pattern is much more complex.  As it turns out, my client actually prefers working with the designee (who is not the Co-PR) instead of the original Co-PR (I learned of this after I posted my question) so, as far as my client is concerned, “no harm, no foul.”

 

As an intellectual endeavor however, it is curious that I received such opposite answers.  I must admit that I am not convinced with the statute cited by Amy.  RCW 11.68.090 says, in part:  “Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the general credit of the estate and may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal,….”  Without knowing if there are any reported cases on this point, I would argue that a trustee’s power to delegate her duties under RCW 11.98.071 has nothing to do “with regard to the assets of the estate” but rather to a trustee’s powers in general.