[WSBAPT] PR Delegate Duties??
[…] wrote:

> John, thank for your input and practical advice.  I DO NOT represent
> either Co-PR but another interested party in the probate.  My fact pattern
> is much more complex.  As it turns out, my client actually prefers working
> with the designee (who is not the Co-PR) instead of the original Co-PR (I
> learned of this after I posted my question) so, as far as my client is
> concerned, “no harm, no foul.”
>
>
>
> As an intellectual endeavor however, it is curious that I received such
> opposite answers.  I must admit that I am not convinced with the statute
> cited by Amy.  RCW 11.68.090 says, in part:  “Any personal representative
> acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the general credit
> of the estate and may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey,
> and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations
> of liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102
> RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal,….”
> Without knowing if there are any reported cases on this point, I would
> argue that a trustee’s power to delegate her duties under RCW 11.98.071 has
> nothing to do “with regard to the assets of the estate” but rather to a
> trustee’s powers in general.