[WSBAPT] PR Delegate Duties??
[…] Tue Dec 22 14:17:53 PST 2015


John, thank for your input and practical advice.  I DO NOT represent either
Co-PR but another interested party in the probate.  My fact pattern is much
more complex.  As it turns out, my client actually prefers working with the
designee (who is not the Co-PR) instead of the original Co-PR (I learned of
this after I posted my question) so, as far as my client is concerned, "no
harm, no foul."

 

As an intellectual endeavor however, it is curious that I received such
opposite answers.  I must admit that I am not convinced with the statute
cited by Amy.  RCW 11.68.090 says, in part:  "Any personal representative
acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the general credit
of the estate and may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and
otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of
liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW
with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal,.."  Without
knowing if there are any reported cases on this point, I would argue that a
trustee's power to delegate her duties under RCW 11.98.071 has nothing to do
"with regard to the assets of the estate" but rather to a trustee's powers
in general.