[Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
[…] [Vision2020] City Council's Material Change

Scott Bauer ds_bauer at yahoo.com
Wed Jan 4 18:14:34 PST 2006


  Visioniaries,
   
  I would like to help A. Lurker (whose style reminds me of A Kirker) and others understand the primary issue raised by Councilman Ament during last night’s meeting.
   
  When Mr. Ament proposed the moratorium, he expressed concerns that “material changes” to Ordinance 2005-33 could possibly expose the City to liability. According to Idaho Code § 67-6511(b), the City must amend its zoning ordinance “pursuant to the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code.”
  http://www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=670650011.K