[Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
[…] >lpall at moscow.com,        bstout at ci.moscow.id.us
>Subject: [Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
>Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2006 18:14:34 -0800 (PST)
>
>   Visioniaries,
>
>   I would like to help A. Lurker (whose style reminds me of A Kirker) and 
>others understand the primary issue raised by Councilman Ament during last 
>night’s meeting.
>
>   When Mr. Ament proposed the moratorium, he expressed concerns that 
>“material changes” to Ordinance 2005-33 could possibly expose the City to 
>liability. According to Idaho Code § 67-6511(b), the City must amend its 
>zoning ordinance “pursuant to the notice and hearing procedures provided in 
>section 67-6509, Idaho Code.”
>   http://www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=670650011.K
>
>   Idaho Code § 67-6509 states, “Following the commission hearing, if the 
>commission recommends a material change to the proposed amendment to the 
>plan which was considered at the hearing, it shall give notice of its