[WSBARP] Unlawful detainer - premises in county XX, venue clause says county ZZ
[…] says county ZZ

 

I have a lease on a residential property located in County XX, with a lease
clause that stipulates to venue in County ZZ, but the language is a bit
weird to me.

 

The lease says that "The parties to this agreement hereby submit to the
jurisdiction of the courts of the state of Washington in connection with any
claims arising out of or in connection with this agreement, and stipulate
that the exclusive venue for any proceeding to confirm a determination or
award made pursuant to this agreement shall be Superior Court of Washington
for County ZZ."

 

RCW 4.12.010
<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.12&full=true#4.12.010>
says, of course: "Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the
county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is
situated: (1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition
of, for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all
questions affecting the title, or for any injuries to real property.

 

So, for an unlawful detainer action, which county is the proper venue? Does
the contractual stipulation to venue override RCW 4.12.010? Is unlawful
detainer a "proceeding to confirm a determination or award made pursuant to"
the lease?

 

Any and all thoughts appreciated.

 

Sincerely,