[WSBARP] Seller Financing - Non-Judicial Foreclosure Timing Issue
[…] David R. Ambrose drambrose at ambroselaw.com
Thu May 16 07:15:26 PDT 2024


Mark,

I believe the explanation is dependent upon the nature of the collateral encumbered by the trust deed.

In addition to what you cite,  RCW 61.24.030 (8)(g) also provides as follows: "*** or no less than 150 days in the future if the borrower received a letter under RCW 61.24.031."  This deals with residential real property of up to four units.  If that is the nature of the collateral encumbered by the trust deed, essentially an extra 30 days is given to the grantor/borrower before the sale can be held.  RCW 61.24 (8)(k) only applies to residential real property of up to four units.  Note how it starts out:  "(k) In the event the property secured by the deed of trust is residential real property of up to four units, ****."  And see RCW 61.24.030 (9), which provides:  "(9) That, for residential real property of up to four units, before the notice of the trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the beneficiary has complied with RCW 61.24.031 and, if applicable, RCW 61.24.163;".