[WSBARP] Seller Financing - Non-Judicial Foreclosure Timing Issue
[…] [WSBARP] Seller Financing - Non-Judicial Foreclosure Timing Issue

Mark Anderson marka at mbaesq.com
Wed May 15 16:51:59 PDT 2024


Dear All:

Scenario: Nonjudicial foreclosure of a deed of trust used in a residential seller-financed transaction.

RCW 61.24.030(8)(g) says that the Notice of Default shall contain a statement "... that the property described in (a) of this subsection may be sold at public auction at a date no less than 120 days in the future...." When I first read that, I interpreted that as meaning the property could be sold at a trustee sale after 120 days had passed following the time the Notice of Default was given.