[WSBARP] [WSBAPT] Garn St. Germain & Exception for transfer where child of borrower becomes owner
[…] S and DIL currently pay close to fair
> market rent, but would like to purchase the home. However, S and DIL do not
> have financial means to obtain conventional financing from a lender given
> today’s higher rates. H and W’s 2nd home is worth $500,000. Balance
> remaining due is $250,000 (secured by DOT) with excellent interest rate
> compared to current market interest rates.  H and W would like to sell 2nd
> home to S and DIL, but don’t want to pay off current mortgage balance (and
> use up all their cash) to offer 100% seller financing to them. It appears
> that 12 USCS Section 1701j-3 (Garn St. Germain) under subsection (d)(6),
> specifically excepts from enforcement a due on sale clause for “a transfer
> where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the
> property.” H and W previously contacted mortgage lender and advised of
> their intent to transfer 2nd home to S. No response has been received and
> it has been approximately 9 months. H and W have been waiting patiently,
> but would like sell property to S and DIL at Fair Market Value with S and