[WSBARP] Due on Sale Clause
[…] From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Mark Anderson
Sent: Monday, June 6, 2022 4:14 PM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: [WSBARP] Due on Sale Clause

Dear Listmates:

Client wants to transfer title to property with a house in which she lives to her Trust.  The property is encumbered by a deed of trust that has a due on sale clause.  12 CFR § 191.5 prohibits a lender from exercising its option pursuant to a due on sale clause where the transfer is "into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains the beneficiary and occupant of the property...."  Besides meeting these criteria, do any of you have any tips or comments about relying on this prohibition before quitclaiming the property into the Trust?

That CFR also gives the following exception to the prohibition: