[WSBARP] Due on Sale Clause
[…] [WSBARP] Due on Sale Clause

Mark Anderson marka at mbaesq.com
Mon Jun 6 16:14:27 PDT 2022


Dear Listmates:

Client wants to transfer title to property with a house in which she lives to her Trust.  The property is encumbered by a deed of trust that has a due on sale clause.  12 CFR § 191.5 prohibits a lender from exercising its option pursuant to a due on sale clause where the transfer is "into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains the beneficiary and occupant of the property...."  Besides meeting these criteria, do any of you have any tips or comments about relying on this prohibition before quitclaiming the property into the Trust?

That CFR also gives the following exception to the prohibition: