[WSBARP] WSBARP Digest, Vol 94, Issue 12
[…] Sent: Wednesday, July 13, 2022 9:50 AM
To: 'WSBA Real Property Listserv' <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>>
Subject: [WSBARP] Joint Tenancy, Remainder to the Survivor of them

Listmates:

A deed, prepared by an out of state lawyer, transfers title to Grantees "as joint tenants, remainder to the survivor of them."  I always assumed, in Washington to create a valid JTWROS you had to say it.  Joint tenants with right of survivorship.  In looking at RCW 64.28.010, the first line spells it all out, but in the middle of that paragraph it says "Joint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy."  Is just saying "joint tenancy" enough?  Also, to say "remainder to the survivor of them" is Will language.  Is the grant not valid because the deed is not executed like a Will, with witnesses?

The time is right to fix this if there is a problem.  Your thoughts.

Jeff

W. Jeff Davis