[WSBARP] Auditor Shame Hall of Fame
[…] adeed REET





On 9/21/2021 6:26 PM, Kathleen Hopkins wrote:

Wow I would like to see the legislative authority for that, given the
increased number or robocalls I have received lately!

For privacy do we need to advise clients to get burner phones?



*Kathleen J. Hopkins *



I've never had this come up post-law school, and all I remember from my
hyper-caffeinated state is Professor Fletcher saying something to the
effect that the recorder would record a [notarized?] lunch menu if you paid
the fee.  That seems consistent with both RCW 65.04.030  ("recording
officer must . . . record") and 64.04.130 ("county auditor is not bound to
record . . . until his or her fess . . . are if demanded paid. . . ..").

But then there's RCW 82.45.090 which basically says no document "may be
accepted by the county auditor for filing or recording until the tax is
paid . ..."  This is even though the tax becomes a lien on property
pursuant to RCW 82.45.070, "from the time of sale" which presumably would
put it prior to any new mortgage debt but not prior encumbrances.

I'm assuming the ability to hold up a recording of a properly formatted