[WSBARP] Property in Name of LLC?
[…] Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Property in Name of LLC?

Paul,
When I saw this question in a prior post, I was curious and checked the WA LLC Act.  Unfortunately, there is no such provision to be found.  This may have something to do with the theoretical character of partnerships as aggregates of the partners, as opposed to entities like corporations.  LLCs, being strictly statutory creatures, lie somewhere in-between.

That said, looking at RCW 25.15.154(2), your client's argument might be that because the manager "is an agent of the limited liability company and has the authority to bind the limited liability company with regard to matters in the ordinary course of its activities," the manager can accept the property on behalf of and for the account of the LLC.  Otherwise, manager-Mom would be acting as a nominee or trustee or something similar for the LLC; this doesn't make a lot of sense unless there is evidence of that intention.