[WSBARP] Mobile home eviction under 59.12
[…] [WSBARP] Mobile home eviction under 59.12

Kaitlyn Jackson kaitlyn at dimensionlaw.com
Wed Mar 17 14:40:27 PDT 2021


I don't think you need to give a 20 day and a 60 day notice so long as in
your 60 day notice to terminate you:

1.  cite to RCW 59.12.030(2);
2. Cite Proclamation 20-19.4 et seq,
3. Specifically state the owner intends to sell the Property; and
4. Have the owner sign it in the form of an affidavit (under penalty of
perjury and all that jazz).


The reason I don't think you need to do a 20 day AND 60 day is because RCW
59.12.030(2) states that a "tenant of real property for a term less than
life is liable for unlawful detainer...[w]hen he or she, having leased
property for an indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rent
reserved, continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, after
the end of any such month or period, *when the landlord, more than twenty
days prior to the end of such month or period, *has* served notice* (in
manner in RCW 59.12.040
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.12.040> provided) *requiring
him or her to quit the premises* at the expiration of such month or period."

So, in essence, so long as the tenancy is month-to-month, you just have to
give a minimum of 20 days' notice to quit the premises which expires at the
end of a monthly rental period. So, if your 60 day notice in compliance
with the Proclamation meets those minimum requirements, you can kill two