[WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants
[…] Fri Jul 30 11:30:15 PDT 2021


Looks like a lessee would qualify under that.  It is a leasehold estate that he owns.


From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Kary Krismer
Sent: Friday, July 30, 2021 11:26 AM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants


I think a leasehold is a limited ownership interest, but that's just my recollection from law school.

Kary L. Krismer

206 723-2148
On 7/30/2021 11:06 AM, Craig Blackmon wrote:
Group Mind, I would love your input.

Per RCW 64.06.010(4)<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.06.010>: A seller need not provide a Seller Disclosure Statement "where a buyer had an ownership interest in the property within two years of the date of the transfer including, but not limited to, an ownership interest as a partner in a partnership, a limited partner in a limited partnership, a shareholder in a corporation, a leasehold interest, or transfers to and from a facilitator pursuant to a tax deferred exchange.
So, does this mean a seller/landlord does not need to provide a Form 17 to a buyer/tenant?

If so, can we all agree that this is poorly drafted? A "leasehold interest" simply is not an "ownership interest" -- right???

Thank you!

Craig