[WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants
[…] [WSBARP] Form 17 to tenants

Kary Krismer Krismer at comcast.net
Fri Jul 30 11:25:44 PDT 2021


I think a leasehold is a limited ownership interest, but that's just my 
recollection from law school.

Kary L. Krismer
206 723-2148

On 7/30/2021 11:06 AM, Craig Blackmon wrote:
> Group Mind, I would love your input.
>
> Per RCW 64.06.010(4) 
> <https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.06.010>: A seller 
> need not provide a Seller Disclosure Statement "where a buyer had an 
> /ownership interest/ in the property within two years of the date of 
> the transfer including, but not limited to, an ownership interest as a 
> partner in a partnership, a limited partner in a limited partnership, 
> a shareholder in a corporation, /a leasehold interest,/ or transfers 
> to and from a facilitator pursuant to a tax deferred exchange.
>
> So, does this mean a seller/landlord does not need to provide a Form 
> 17 to a buyer/tenant?
>
> If so, can we all agree that this is poorly drafted? A "leasehold 
> interest" simply is not an "ownership interest" -- right???
>
> Thank you!
>
> Craig
> Craig Blackmon, Attorney at Law