[WSBARP] Purchaser's Claim Under RCW 64.34.425 for Deficient Resale Certificate
[…] Section 2 requires the association to furnish the certificate and information necessary to enable the owner to comply. 
>> 
>>  
>> 
>> A purchaser of a condominium received a resale certificate pursuant to RCW 64.34.425.  As is commonly the case, the resale certificate was produced by the HOA’s property manager/agent.  The resale certificate omitted important amendments to the CC&Rs that impact purchasers rights.  Specifically, a parking space that purchaser believed was part of the sale was not and the omitted amendment to the CC&R would have shown this.
>> 
>>  
>> 
>> RCW 64.34.455 provides, “If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” 
>> 
>>  
>> 
>> Does the purchaser have standing to bring a claim directly against the HOA for omitting the amendment and damages that purchaser has suffered?  If so, any thoughts on what the statute of limitations are for a claim relating to the parking space based on this statute?
>> 
>>