[WSBARP] Question about Receivers in Foreclosure
[…] error, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and promptly
delete this e-mail, including attachments without reading or saving them in
any manner. The unauthorized use, dissemination, distribution, or
reproduction of this e-mail, including attachments, is prohibited and may
be unlawful. Receipt by anyone other than the intended recipient(s) is not
a waiver of any attorney/client or other privilege


On Tue, Jul 7, 2020 at 1:30 PM <msafren at jennylinglaw.com> wrote:

> Thanks Douglas,
>
>
>
> I should have been more specific in my question.  I’ve reviewed RCW 7.60
> and I see that RCW 7.60.290(5) allows the court to discharge the receiver
> and terminate the receiver “Upon motion of any party in interest, or upon
> the court's own motion, the court has the power to discharge the receiver
> and terminate the court's administration of the property over which the
> receiver was appointed. If the court determines that the appointment of the
> receiver was wrongfully procured or procured in bad faith, the court may
> assess against the person who procured the receiver's appointment (a) all
> of the receiver's fees and other costs of the receivership and (b) any
> other sanctions the court determines to be appropriate.”
>
>
>
> I’ve only found two cases that speak about the Court’s power to terminate
> the receiver and they don’t really address the good cause or grounds for
> terminating the receiver.
>
>
>
> If anyone has further practical insight, I would be much obliged to speak
> with you about this issue.