[WSBARP] QCD under declaration of penalty
[…] acknowledgment, which isn't the same as simply swearing under oath.

 

Acknowledgment versus oath, compare RCW 42.45.030(1) and (2)
<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=42.45.030> . See also RCW
9A.72.085 <https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.72.085> , which
is the statute that allows a declaration under penalty of perjury to
substitute for a "sworn written statement, declaration, verification,
certificate, oath, or affidavit." Note that the list of allowed
substitutions does not include for a notary acknowledgment See also section
(4) of RCW 9A.72.085, which reads:

 

(4) This section does not apply to writings requiring an acknowledgment,
depositions, oaths of office, or oaths required to be taken before a special
official other than a notary public.

 

Maybe there is a different authority elsewhere? But I don't know of one.

 

Sincerely,

 

Eric

 

Eric C. Nelsen

SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC

1417 31st Ave South

Seattle WA  98144-3909

phone 206-625-0092

fax 206-625-9040

 

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com