Andrew Hay andrewhay at washingtonlaw.net
[…] Famous Recipe Fried Chicken, Inc., 94 Wash.2d 255, 259, 616 P.2d 644 (1980)<https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=14702378598599616897&q=harberd&hl=en&as_sdt=4,48>).

 In Washington, the statute of frauds applies to promissory estoppel claims. Greaves v. Med. Imaging Sys., Inc., 124 Wn.2d 389, 879 P.2d 276 (1994) (rejecting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 139 (1981), which would allow enforcement of an oral promise despite the statute of frauds if reliance is foreseeable and injustice can be avoided only by enforcement). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed."

On Wed, Dec 11, 2019 at 9:45 AM Bryce Dille <Bryce at dillelaw.com<mailto:Bryce at dillelaw.com>> wrote: