Rowley, Rob rob at rowleylegal.com
[…] (quoting *Klinke v. Famous Recipe Fried Chicken, Inc.,* 94 Wash.2d 255,
259, 616 P.2d 644 (1980)
<https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=14702378598599616897&q=harberd&hl=en&as_sdt=4,48>
).


 In Washington, the statute of frauds applies to promissory estoppel
claims. *Greaves v. Med. Imaging Sys., Inc.*, 124 Wn.2d 389, 879 P.2d 276
(1994) (rejecting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 139 (1981), which
would allow enforcement of an oral promise despite the statute of frauds if
reliance is foreseeable and injustice can be avoided only by enforcement).
RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any
interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance
upon real estate, shall be by deed."

On Wed, Dec 11, 2019 at 9:45 AM Bryce Dille <Bryce at dillelaw.com> wrote:

> I agree there is also the doctrine of part performance to take out of
> operation of S/F.In my experience most judges are very reluctant in cases
> of this type to use a technicality (Which is what most judges would