[WSBARP] Cutting Off Water OK?
[…] Listmates, I represent a Condo Association formed under the Horizontal
Property Regimes Act.  Assume they have not elected to be governed by any
later Act. They ask if they really have the power to cut off water to a unit
that is behind in the payment of assessments.  The Declaration says that
"the Board shall have the right after having given ten (10) days notice to
any unit owner who is delinquent in paying his assessments or charges, to
cut off any or all utility services to the delinquent owner's unit until
such assessments or charges are paid."  Also, RCW64.32.200 gives the same
right ("ten days notice shall be given the delinquent apartment owner to the
effect that unless such assessment is paid within ten days any or all
utility services will be forthwith severed and shall remain severed until
such assessment is paid.)  Later condo acts did not carry on this express
provision.  

 

OK, I guess I have a fear of the unknown.  After reviewing about fifty cases
(using the words "condominium" and "utilities" for search parameters), I
have found no reported WA cases that address this issue.  I know this is a