[WSBARP] Deed to husband and wife- JTWROS?
[…] Under our somewhat perplexing statutes relating to the acquisition of property, title to real property taken in the name of one of the spouses may be the separate property of the spouse taking the title, the separate property of the other spouse, or the community property of both of the spouses, owing to the source from which the fund is derived which is used in paying the purchase price of the property.

Id. at 520-21, 285 P. 442 (relying on Deschamps and noting cases in support " are too numerous to admit of citation here" ).

The holding is clearly contrary to the statutory mandate of RCW 64.28.020(2)<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.28&full=true#64.28.020>, which states "Interests in common held in the names of both spouses or both domestic partners, whether or not in conjunction with others, are presumed to be their community property." The 2009 Borghi opinion doesn't mention the statute and I am guessing it wasn't briefed, even though that subsection was added to the statute in 1988, Laws 1988 Ch. 29 Sec. 10.

Sincerely,

Eric

Eric C. Nelsen
SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC
1417 31st Ave South
Seattle WA  98144-3909
phone 206-625-0092