[WSBARP] Deed to husband and wife- JTWROS?
[…] property, title to real property taken in the name of one of the spouses may
be the separate property of the spouse taking the title, the separate
property of the other spouse, or the community property of both of the
spouses, owing to the source from which the fund is derived which is used in
paying the purchase price of the property.

 

Id. at 520-21, 285 P. 442 (relying on Deschamps and noting cases in support
" are too numerous to admit of citation here" ). 

 

The holding is clearly contrary to the statutory mandate of RCW 64.28.020(2)
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.28&full=true#64.28.020> ,
which states "Interests in common held in the names of both spouses or both
domestic partners, whether or not in conjunction with others, are presumed
to be their community property." The 2009 Borghi opinion doesn't mention the
statute and I am guessing it wasn't briefed, even though that subsection was
added to the statute in 1988, Laws 1988 Ch. 29 Sec. 10.

 

Sincerely,

 

Eric

 

Eric C. Nelsen

SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC

1417 31st Ave South

Seattle WA  98144-3909