[WSBARP] Acknowledgements
[…] John McCrady

Counsel

Puget Sound Title Company

5350 Orchard Street West

University Place WA 98467

253-476-5721

j.mccrady at pstitle.com <mailto:j.mccrady at pstitle.com> 

 

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>  [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Wheeler, Doug
Sent: Thursday, September 13, 2018 11:18 AM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com <mailto:wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com> >
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Acknowledgements

 

I believe the lenders are on solid ground.  RCW 64.08.060 and .070 expressly state that, after December 31, 1985, acknowledgments in substantially in the form set forth in RCW 42.45.140(1) and .140(2), “shall be sufficient for the purposes of this chapter [RCW 64.08] and for any acknowledgment required to be taken in accordance with this chapter.” 

 

Doug Wheeler

General Counsel

Vacation Internationale

1417 116th Avenue NE

Bellevue, WA  98004

(425) 454-3065 Ext. 1208

DWheeler at viresorts.com <mailto:DWheeler at viresorts.com>